ENF-4-02-OT:RR:BSTC:IPR W478998 RSD/AML
[…] In this regard we note that Customs has previously allowed the importation of partially printed lottery tickets from Canada pursuant to the CFTA without regard to the prohibitions set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1305. (Headquarters Ruling letter 953232, dated April 20, 1993.) HQ 227077 at page 2.

We note that the above referenced rulings antedate the amendment of 19 USC § 1305. In 1988, subsection (a) was amended by Public Law 100-449, which inserted a proviso at end of first paragraph of section 1305 directing that, “effective January 1, 1993, this section shall not apply to any lottery ticket, printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or advertisement of any lottery, that is printed in Canada for use in connection with a lottery conducted in the United States”. See also 19 CFR Part 145.51, which contains identical language, set forth above.

HOLDING:

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 102.11(b)(1), under the NAFTA marking rules, the country of origin of the finished lottery tickets which are printed in Canada and further processed in China is Canada.