ENF-4-02-OT:RR:BSTC:IPR W478998 RSD/AML
[…] (See HQ 559626, dated October 17, 1996.) Therefore, if the finished lottery tickets are permanently, legibly and conspicuously marked with the phrase “Printed in Canada”, the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 would be satisfied.

Admissibility under 19 U.S.C. 1305 and 19 CFR § 145.51

As you are aware, importation of immoral articles, including, among other things, the lottery tickets at issue, is proscribed by 19 U.S.C. § 1305 (viz. “any lottery ticket, or any printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or any advertisement of any lottery”) and 19 CFR § 145.51 (“(5) Lottery matter, except any lottery ticket, printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or advertisement of any lottery, that is printed in Canada for use in connection with a lottery conducted in the United States.”). Thus, the critical issues in this matter center upon where the actual printing of the tickets occurs and to what extent the manufacturing process occurs in China.