ENF-4-02-OT:RR:BSTC:IPR W478998 RSD/AML
[…] Taking into consideration only those domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed in the rule for the goods under section 102.20, we note that neither the Canadian-uncut printed sheets of lottery tickets (a domestic material) nor the banded slips of paper (a foreign material) undergo a change in tariff classification as a result of the processing performed in China. Therefore, we must consider which one of these two materials provides the essential character to the finished good. Section 102.18(b)(2) provides:

(2) For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to the following:

(i) The nature of each material such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

In this instance, when comparing the two materials under consideration, it is readily recognizable that the uncut printed sheets of lottery game tickets clearly have a much greater bulk, weight and value than the banded slips of paper have. In addition, because the uncut printed sheets of lottery game tickets have all the information regarding the lottery games printed on them, they have the basic qualities of the finished lottery tickets. In contrast the banded slips of paper merely function to keep the lottery tickets together. Therefore, we find that the printed sheets of uncut lottery tickets are the material that imparts the essential character to finished goods. Accordingly, because the material that imparts the essential character to the finished lottery ticket is of Canadian origin, pursuant to section 102.11(b)(1), the country of origin of the entire imported good is also Canada.